I am 6 months pregnant and unmarried. I want to give the baby for adoption in Seattle, WA. What is the biological fathers role?

What paperwork would i need from him, if i need to give the baby for adoption. He is in East coast and I am on the west coast at the moment. He knows about the pregnancy. What rights does he have? I planning to have the baby in WA, Seattle. What are the legal requirements there?
Additional information
Are you seriously thinking adoption? My husband and I have been tring for 2 years to get pregnant. I have 3 failed IVF's and we would very much love to have children. We would like to do a private adoption, althought the expense is so high. We live in Jersey- Would you consider a private adoption rather that the hustle bustle of an agency? Please contact me...if you are interested! Thanks. Wish you well.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephanie Farr White

Stephanie Farr White

Contributor Level 6
This is touchy, because the father's right to the child is in California -- he could file a paternity action here right now. If you deliver in Washington, then Washington is also a proper forum. In California, you would be required to have his consent. I do not know the requirements in Washington. You may wish to post this question again with Washington state being your location (or at least in the title).

Stephanie White
THE LAW OFFICE OF STEPHANIE WHITE
Simi Valley, CA
www.805Lawyer.com

DISCLAIMER: The above is not legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship with the person posting the question or any person reading the above. There is no attorney-client relationship between any reader and this writer or her firm. These comments are not subject to any privilege protections. They are neither privileged nor confidential. The information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing.

The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.