I am 46 and my boyfriend from Kosovo is 22.We want to marry. Will there be a delay in his paperwork due to our age difference?

Asked 9 months ago - Staten Island, NY

He stated this may delay his paperwork because our marriage will be under extreme scrutiny by immigration officials. Is this in fact true?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most likely. But if you really are married for the right purposes and not for the purpose to circumvent the immigration laws, in the end it will be ok. Definitely work with an experienced attorney.

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more
  3. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Hi hope that you are well. Age difference sometimes in some officers raises a red flag. It's not that they will automatically deny the petition but it causes curiosity. That stated, it is what it is....and if you guys are in love and you want him here you have to file and give it a shot. Talk to an attorney they probably know how to best file this case. Best of luck.

  4. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may trigger scrutiny but age difference alone without more is not grounds for a denial. Consult with an immigration lawyer before you file. Good luck!

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  5. Harry Asatrian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably suspicious but not impossible to overcome if its a bona fide marriage for love.

    Mr. Asatrian's practice is dedicated to the area of immigration and nationality law. Please note the information... more
  6. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The age difference may receive a closer scrutiny, yet, with a proper bona fides, a genuine marriage is a genuine marriage.
    Also, as a side note, if you would examine the ages of the rock stars' girlfriends and wives the above is not different. Love is blind, as they say.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  7. Jay Ignacio Nunez

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. That's a significant age difference.

  8. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Likely, but I like your style.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,653 answers this week

2,811 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,653 answers this week

2,811 attorneys answering