I am 39 months into a 48 month debt relief program and the Debt Relief company filed bankruptcy today. What should I do?

USA Debt Relief filed chapter 11 bankruptcy today. What happens to those that have been sending them money each month to settle a debt? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
I am not a fan of debt relief companies. Some are scams. Few work. (The best legitimate one, in my opinion, is Consumer Credit Counseling, which has an office in your city). At this point I would suggest you consult with a bankruptcy attorney just to determine your options.

I am not familiar with Debt Relief USA, but a quick check online shows many complaints against them. For example, look at http://www.complaintsboard.com/complaints/debt-relief-usa-inc-c212067.html . Usually the legitimate companies have very few complaints.
3 0
Kent Anderson

Kent Anderson

Contributor Level 4
I suggest that you run a credit report to see if your debts are being paid down. Since you are 4/5 of the way through your debt payment program, you should see evidence of payments made to your creditors by the company on the report. I have included a web link to a site with more information on how to do that for free.

Unfortunately, debt consolidation businesses are not well regulated. I have seen many cases where the company has failed to pay creditors and simply vanished with the money they collected. Check with the attorney general of your state and see if they have a consumer protection unit. They may already be monitoring the activities of USA Debt Relief or may be willing to do so for you.

If USA Debt Relief has failed to pay your creditors or fails to complete any payment agreement they have negotiated for you all of your efforts to resolve your debt may come to nothing.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard