I am 31 years old. Is is possible for me to get a domestic violence conviction expunged in the state of Ohio? The conviction is

expunging a domestic violence conviction in Ohio
Additional information
I am 31 years old. Is is possible for me to get a domestic violence conviction expunged in the state of Ohio? The conviction is from 1997. I was 18 at the time and in an abusive relationship. I have not been in any trouble before or since the conviction. I don't want the stupidity of my youth to affect my success or options for my entire future.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey W. Bowling

Jeffrey W. Bowling

Contributor Level 4
No. Domestic violence is an offense in Ohio that cannot be expunged.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Appeals

Previous question: Legal responsibility