I am 23 old woman , Jordanian , my parents and all my brothers are American citizens , i am living alone in Jordan, waiting for

Asked over 1 year ago - Detroit, MI

i-130 petition turn submitted by my husband , who is green card holder , is there any way to speed up process time , what form of waiver i have to use ? and how much it cost for immigration fees ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We would need additional information to determine if you need a waiver. There is nothing you can do to speed up the process. It will take even longer through your parents or brother.

  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way to speed up the process unless your husband becomes a US citizen. Waivers are not necessary in all cases - you would have to provide more information before you can be told whether, and which, waiver would be necessary in your case

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to an attorney ... most likely there isn't any way to 'rush' things.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way to speed up there process.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,864 answers this week

3,094 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,864 answers this week

3,094 attorneys answering