I am 20 years old, and will be 21 in 6 months but i want to get married before. can i still get my mom her green card married?

Asked about 4 years ago - San Jose, CA

my point is can i apply for my mom's green card even if im married?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Are you a US citizen, you left out a number of details. Please give me a call and we can discuss this in more detail.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global, PLLC.
    716 830 7960
    misitiglobal@misitiglobal.com

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes you can apply for your mother, yoiur marital status as a petitioner is not relevant to this.
    If you have concerns about the immigration process, contact an immigration lawyer.
    You are welcome to use the link provided below.
    Goodluck.

  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Perhaps, but you need to have a salary that supports your mom, your spouse and your children, if any. Some need what is called a joint sponsor.

    I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a candid and experienced immigration attorney.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,959 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,959 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering