I am 19 year old and i attend college, my parents want to leave to another country without leaving me any support,

Asked over 3 years ago - Bronx, NY

can they do that and can i take them to court for that ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gerry M. Wendrovsky

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You can file a petition in the Bronx County Family Court on the Grand Concourse, seeking support.

  2. Jay D. Raxenberg

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You can file a peition for child support so long as you have not been declared constructively emancipated in the Courts

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,189 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,189 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering