Skip to main content

I am 17 and am asking my dad to give up his parental rights. How do I do it. How long will it take.

Herndon, VA |

I am a teenager and am seekeing help. He is an adoptive parent.

I have known him for 10 years and we have never gotten along, my adoptive parents are now devoricing and he only cares about his two children, I feel as if I can't wait 352 days untill i am 18.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Your father may not voluntarily give up any rights or responsibilities he has. The law does not allow this, unless there is another person to step into his shoes pursuant to an adoption.

Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics