I am 14 years old and i was caught stealing in J.C Penny, i have never stolen before until then

Asked over 1 year ago - Lexington, KY

i have never stolen a day in my life and I'm 14 years old the items of what i stole added up to $ 30 dollars they didn't take me to jail but I'm scared i gotta go court what will happen

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you. At 14, you will be prosecuted in Juvenile Court and eligible for some type on informal adjustment as a first offender. The case may be referred to a Juvenile Court Case Worker in lieu of court. Look in the mail for a notice.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You posted a similar question this morning. Be patient, attorneys from your area will respond to your question.

  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Mascagni. Make sure your parents know about this before anything comes in the mail and consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,935 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,935 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering