I am 1/3 owner of a property deeded to my 2 siblings & me &own 1/2 of contents in home I want to sell, how can this be done

My father died in 05, my mother in 07. Brother #1 sold his 1/3 to brother #2. Brother #2 & I each own 50% of homes contents. I wish to end this partnership. Can I force him to buy me out or sell the property, & contents?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diane K. McClellan

Diane K. McClellan

Contributor Level 3
Yes. If you are unable to reach an agreement with your brother (1) to buy him out, (2) to have him buy you out, or (3) to list the property and sell it to a third party, you should contact an attorney to file a lawsuit called an action for partition on your behalf. This is the legal mechanism to force the sale of jointly-owned property.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard