Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I am being sued for a Christmas present that was given to me.

My daughter bought me a handgun for Christmas and I picked it out. My family knows this and they have all seen the handgun. We have all discussed that it was a gift from my daughter. My daughter has told everyone that she bought it for me because she wanted everyone to know how much she spent on me. That was the only gift that I got because I told her not to spend anymore money on me. Her husband was mad when she bought it because of the price. Well, she is now angry with me and has told me that she wants the gun or she will sue me in court for it or the cost. Can she do this? I can definately afford to buy my own handgun, but it is the principle. You don't give gifts and then sue for them later! What are my options here?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Contributor Level 19
A gift is a gift even if it is a gun, she can sue but she will not win under the circumstances related.

Some options are:

1. Wait & see if she sues;

2. Give her back the gun;

3. Try to reason with her.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now