Skip to main content

I already submitted my responses to Form Interrogatories - General. The opposing counsel has sent me a letter stating that such

San Jose, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

letter serves as his "meet and confer" effort. If he ends up filing a motion to compel and it's granted, am I liable for sanctions once the motion to compel is granted or only if I fail to comply with the motion?

Just to be clear, the reason why he is bringing up the "motion to compel" scenario, it's because I objected to a bunch of his interrogatory questions. Thanks.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    Sanctions can be awarded if the judge finds that your objections are not well taken. In other words, you can be sanctioned in the motion to compel hearing and the judge need not find you refused to follow the order made in that hearing. That is why you need to be sure that your objections are legitimate and with a reasonable chance of success.

    Good luck to you.

    This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.


  2. Generally speaking, you have to have a meaningful meet and confer with opposing counsel about the objections. The court expects you to work out the discovery dispute before being bothered with a discovery motion. Usually, it is much harder to successfully object to the Judicial Council Form Interrogatories.

    You would be liable to pay monetary sanctions in connection with the motion to compel further responses if your objections lacked merit and/or you failed to meet and confer in good faith, and if the court found your position was "without substantial justification".

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.


  3. Objections to form interrogatories had better be well taken, or the judge can impose monetary sanctions on the objecting party. Be sure that you engage the attorney in meet and confer and understand why the attorney thinks your objections are improper. The burden is on the objecting party to convince the court that the objections are valid, so do your research to prepare for the motion, if you don't withdraw your objections and answer the questions. If you can get a consultation with an attorney in your area, such as through Avvo or the county bar association, you should use that, as it will be less money than if the court decides to sanction you.

    Robert Stempler (please see DISCLAIMER below)
    www.StopCollectionLawsuits.com
    www.facebook.com/SoCalConsumerLawyer
    Twitter: @RStempler

    NOTICE: The above statements are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended as legal advice or advice of any sort for a specific case or legal matter. If you do not have a signed attorney-client fee agreement with the Consumer Law Office of Robert Stempler, APC ("the Firm"), then until such written fee agreement is provided and signed by both a prospective client and attorney for a particular case, neither Mr. Stempler nor the Firm will represent you nor will they be your attorney in any matter and you remain responsible for retaining your own attorney and for compliance with any and all deadlines and for any statutes of limitations that may pertain to potential claims. Comments made on a public forum, such as Avvo.com, to not have any confidentiality because others may read them. If you desire a private consultation with Mr. Stempler that is confidential, please go to www.StopCollectionLawsuits.com and submit a free eCase Review. The result portrayed for a client was dependent on the facts of that case. Results will differ if based on different facts. The Firm and Mr. Stempler are a debt relief agency. The Firm and Mr. Stempler help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.


  4. You really should find a litigation attorney who will give you a free 30 or 60 minute to talk to him or her about your responses. If your objections are not in compliance with the discovery act the court could hold you accountable for all attorney fees and costs related to the filing of the motion and attending the court hearing. Ten hours at $300 per hour could be $3000. Unless you are intimately familiar with the discovery act this would be unlikely you are aware of a valid basis to make objections. Please consult with legal counsel.

    If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you. This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client relationship by providing said information to you on this site. Nothing contained herein is intended to constitute, offer, induce, promise, or contract of any kind. The content provided is presented as a courtesy to be used only for informational purposes and is not represented to be error free. The Law Offices of John N. Kitta makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to its answer to inquiries, and such representations and warranties are being expressly disclaimed. Given limited facts, we are attempting to share relevant information concerning this area of the law as a public service.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics