I already applied for deferred action and paid everything, the thing is I'm scared to get denied!?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Mission, TX

I'm scared because I used a fake social with my name and address. Will that affect me? If I get denied will I get my money back? It was a sacrifice to pay 465 and 400 more for lawyer!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rebecca T White

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It is too soon to know how applications will be adjudicated - the grant is discretionary. You will need to speak to the attorney who knows the background on your case for a better idea of what your chances may be, but you won't be able to get filing fees returned to you after you have filed.

  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.
    Once the government reviews and accepts an application they will not return the fee even if the result is a denial.

  3. Alan Douglas Dobson

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, filing fees do not get refunded after filed and accepted. Even if you used false documents it does not necessarily mean you will not qualify it is discretionary and USCIS will review all of your evidence and situation to make the determination.

    DC Metro Immigration Law PLLC, Arlington, VA (202) 470-1004 provides the above for information purposes only and... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now