I ad to pay my ex's lawyer in court for child support and it did nothing to my back child support balance why did i not get to

Asked almost 2 years ago - Vale, NC

pay the clerk of court this seems wrong to me any help on this whould be great!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan R. Krusch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It is really difficult to understand your question without punctuation. However, if what you mean is that you gave the lawyer money that was supposed to be applied to the arrearage in child support and was not, then the first thing you should do is contact that lawyer and inquire as to whether the money was ever sent to Centralized Collections in Raleigh. If not and you cannot get a good answer why, then file a motion and set it for review by the court so you can try to correct the amount of arrears owed.

  2. Heather Dolan Kaemmer

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It's not clear from your question, but it sounds like the judge may have ordered you to pay your ex-spouse's attorney's fees. Judge's order this sometimes if an ex-spouse brings a motion to show cause of a motion for contempt based on the fact that you have not been keeping up to date with your child support payments. The money paid towards your ex-spouse's attorney's fees will not be be applied to your "back child support balance" or arrearage payments. I hope this helps!

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Child support enforcement

Child support enforcement is generally handled by the state. Enforcement methods can include withholding income, tax refund offsets, and license suspension.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering