I accidentally nicked someone's car door while getting out of their car and he wants me to pay. Am I legally obligated?

Asked over 3 years ago - Milwaukee, WI

The scratch is very tiny and can only be seen when the car door is opened. He pulled right next to a plastic sign and I didn't see it.

Additional information

so even though he's only requesting $100, make him go through my insurance company? he said typically, it'd cost a few hundred but a "buddy" of his is going to do the work.. i can guarantee he will take my $100 and pocket it...

if i paid him directly, can i make him sign some sort of documentation that he won't come after me for additional money?

Also, shouldn't he be responsible since I was a passenger and he was the one driving? If a person accidentally stains someone's car seat would they be held responsible? Seems as if it's the same type of unintentional mistake.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jonathan Craig Reed

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You probably have liability insurance on your car. You can tell the other car owner to make a claim against your insurance company and your insurance company can figure out what, if anything to pay him. That's what you pay insurance for.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Insurance should cover it, if not, have them take you to small claims court to substantiate damages. Never pay anyone directly without a release of liability, or they will come back for more money.

    Click on the name of the lawyer answering your question to see their profile, and then you can click the view website tab to find out detailed information on your personal injury topic. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

  3. Robert Jan Suhajda

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would take pictures of it, get a release, and pay a minor amount. Some body shops will even fix it for free.

    Disclaimer of California Attorney
    Although the above response is believed to be accurate, it should not be relied upon as any type of legal advice because the information provided is incomplete. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. No attorney client relation is formed with me without a written contract.

    Good Luck starts with a strategy and a plan.

    Robert J. Suhajda, MS,CPA
    Attorney-At-Law
    17721 Norwalk Blvd. #43
    Artesia, CA 90701
    562-924-8922

    Former financial auditor and controller. Admitted to US Tax Court, Income Tax, IRS representation, Fiduciary income tax returns, Estate and Gift tax returns,
    Homeowner Association Strategist.

    As a strategist, I analyze and integrate the operations, reserve study, budget, and financial statements into a unitary plan for 1 – 5 years, utilizing my experience as
    a former treasurer and vice president of a homeowners' association and corporate
    controller and auditor, to minimize homeowner association dues.

  4. Terry Bryant

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have your own car, you probably have liability insurance coverage. Provide the other car owner with your insurance information and have him make a claim. Do not pay for the damages on your own without obtaining a full release of all liability. Your insurance company will make certain all the proper releases are executed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,462 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,462 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering