I accepted an internship offer and they are running a background check. Will my DUI show up?

Asked 7 months ago - Norman, OK

I live in Oklahoma, I got arrested and charged with a DUI 2 years ago. I have completed my deferred sentence and have completed my 991C expungement process, they said my plea will be changed, record sealed, and can only be accessed through OSBI. If the company I am interning for runs a background check or looks at my driving record, will the DUI show up?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. A 991c is not an arrest expungment.
    A background through obi for crim. history
    will show you areezted, charged and pled not guilty. It will also show case dismissed.

    It will not say completed deferred sentence.
    But any HR person worth spit will know what transpired.

  2. Taos Caleb Smith

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it will show up. However, if this happened two years ago then you may be eligible for a full expungement of your record. You should contact an attorney directly to discuss your options.

  3. Jeff Krigel

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It will show up but instead of 991C expungement you can likely get a formal expungement. Please call to discuss.

  4. J. Denise Carter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Counsel is correct, it will show. Hope that's helpful.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and driving records

A conviction for DUI will go on your driving record and will remain there for a period of time determined by state law.

Avvo Staff

DUI and your driving record

DUI can have fairly long-lasting effects, such as appearing on your driving record for a period of time and affecting your insurance and employment prospects.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    26,788 answers this week

    3,317 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    26,788 answers this week

    3,317 attorneys answering