I-94 question

Asked over 1 year ago - Westborough, MA

My L1B visa expires on 06/05/2013.I entered us through Chicago on 07/01/2012 and I got I-94 expiry date same as that of visa expiry date.But I read from some of thread on net that I-94 is give for 3 years for L1B.If so what should I do to correct this?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not all L I-94s are for 3 years.

    Talk to the lawyer that did the petition for the company you work for .... it is the company's "property", not yours.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should contact your company to find out how long they applied for your L-1B. Not all Ls are good for three years.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  3. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with attorney Capriotti.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now