I-94 overstay, ohio marriage license

Asked almost 2 years ago - Urbana, OH

I overstayed my i-94 in 2008, my dad (usc) applied i-130 unmarried son over 21, well since then ive met my wonderful girlfriend (usc) who im dearly in love with, also she is now 9 weeks pregnant, so we have decided to get married, can i obtain a marriage license in ohio ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can obtain a marriage license in Ohio. And since your girlfriend is a citizen, then you'll be able to adjust status to LP (get a green card) after marriage.

  2. Natalia Polukhtin

    Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The local rules may vary from State to State and county to county, however generally, as long as you can prove your identity, getting a marriage license should not be an issue. After you get married, your wife can sponsor you for the residency.

    Nothing in this post shall be construed as a legal advice. If you need advice regarding your particular situation,... more
  3. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to check the requirements for the issuance of a marriage license in your state/county, which are usually available online.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  4. Cassandra Ann Rodriguez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . From what you have stated, i dont see any reason why you couldnt get a marriage license.

    This answer is for general information only and is not intended as legal advice regarding your specific situation.... more
  5. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't know about Ohio. Some States have gone overboard like Alabama, Tennessee, Arizona and they have become xenophobic and anti immigrant. In Texas whether your illegal or from Mars you can get a marriage license as long as one party can identify them selves with an ID and there is a 3 day waiting period. I don't know what the State law in Ohio is. Why don't you call your county officials without going there in person and simply ask them if I'm here on an expired visa can you apply for a marriage license. If you get married, you can have your wife sponsor you for a green card as a permanent resident since you are an immediate relative. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,004 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,004 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering