Skip to main content

I-864 AOS income.

Owensboro, KY |

Hi
Question ?
Sponsor household size 4 , 125% income is $29437
I have 2012 tax return for $ 24440.
current year will be arround $ 32000.
what I understand 29437-24400=5037
Assets must be 5037*5=25185 (I am a PR SO I think I have to multiply by 5)
I am running a C-Store which has inventory worth $70000 and equipment worth $ 50000 + 25K in bank account.
can I use it to fill up the gap ?
Thanks

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Should be fine. 2 things going for you. Current year is $32000 so some officers would deem you fine on that. Second, your assets are also fine.

JP Sarmiento
Free Consultations (email /phone/in-person)
(216) 573-3712
jp@sarmientoimmigration.com
www.sarmientoimmigration.com

Posted

This is a free general information blog, not a law office. Schedule consultation with an immigration attorney. BTW, the instruction to I-864 do provide some guidance to your quesiton.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Asker

Posted

I already read those instructions. But it's don't tell me my business assets are eligible or not.

Posted

I agree with my colleagues.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer