I-864 AOS

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, GA

Does one have to used a document with company letter head to NVC when writing a letter of employment if one is self employed and can attach all the necessary documents( such as occupational license or articles of incorporation) in order to support claims of continued employment&source of income? Filing AOS for spouse.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert G. Rothstein

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I know of no such requirement, although your letter should identify who wrote it and an address or phone number so the recipient can respond to you, if that's what you want to happen.

    Disclaimer: This response is provided to you for educational and informational purposes only and no attorney-... more
  2. Harold W. Whiteman Jr.

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sorry but what does this have to do with workers compensation?

  3. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your I-864 inquiry may receive better attention in our Immigration section.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,593 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,593 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering