I-864 Affidavits of support

Asked over 1 year ago - Conyers, GA

While filing I-864 with the I-130 petition for alien relative, will the 1040 section from my last three year tax return be enough evidence to attach to the form as evidence of my tax being filed and how much income I have made those year.

I will be adding more evidence but i want to know for that particular situation as I explained above thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Nabow Soloway

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In addition to copies of the tax returns, the person providing an Affidavit of Support should supply a letter from his/her employer confirming employment, salary, job title, date of hire and confirmation that continued employment is expected. He/she also should supply a most recent paystub showing both current earnings and YTD earnings. In some circumstances, such as where the person is self-employed, there are other documents that should be supplied.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . 1040, W-2, pay stubs, job letter, proof of LPR status or citizenship

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you must submit the entire filing.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You use the number in the bottom right-hand corner on page 1 of the 1040 ... if that number is sufficient .. .don't add more evidence ... it will merely confuse things.

    If that number is not sufficient ... then you should consult with an attorney .. it is tricky to supplement the evidence correctly.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,409 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,409 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering