I-864 Affidavit of Support/Immigration

Asked 7 months ago - Seattle, WA

I will be the sponsor for my husband and I am self employed. I will send my Gross and net Income for the Immigration next month. They both meet the $20,000 requirement but only for the year 2013. I have learned The Immigration requires the last 3 years but the year 2012 and 2011 were not even close since I had many business expenses and deductions. My husband does not have any Co sponsor and will depend only on me. What to do at this point? Thanks for the help!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You must provide information regarding your income for the most recent 3 tax years, but your income only needs to meet the guidelines currently, so you should be OK. You will want to get a letter from your accountant instead of an employer, since you are self-employed.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You must disclose your income for the past three years. However, if your current income meets the requirements, you should be fine.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Your current income is what is most important. Submit documents to establish your current income. Your income for the past 3 years does not need to meet the income requirement, only your current income. Best wishes.

    This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant to the United States

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,502 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,502 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering