I-864 Affidavit of Support (gross income or net income?

Asked 4 months ago - Seattle, WA

I will be the sponsor for my husband and I am self employed.
I'd like to know which "income" is reffered to in the "I-864 Affidavit of Support" form.

Gross income (without all deductions and business expenses)
or
Net income (after all expenses deducted)?

My gross income meets the requirement easily but the net income is not even close. Will it be wise to have a co sponsor then? Thanks!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Gross Income minus business expenses and deductions will be considered.

    If you were a salaried employee, it would be gross income.

    If the requirements are not met, a co-sponsor will be required. Consider consulting with an immigration attorney for case-specific advice. Contact information is readily available in Avvo or at AILA.

  2. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Generally, gross income - but since your tax returns will show significant expenses, it's good practice to anticipate a problem and perhaps get a co-sponsor or see if there is some other method of meeting the requirements.

    Further info on joint sponsorship here: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/joint-spon...

    Speak with a lawyer for further guidance on ways to handle this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,972 answers this week

2,756 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary