I-864 sponsor

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

i had my interview in US embassy islamabad spouse sponsorship CR1 catgry.at the end visa officer tells me i need another co-sponsor becoz my co-sponsor is not eligile to sponsor me.now my wife startes her another job 1 month ago and she earn more then 2500$ in 2jobs.i wana ask if my wife gives her job letter and 1 month salery clip to the embassy .will they except or not?my wife provides her 3 year text returns already but that was not enough income. now she starts another job .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just get a joint sponsor who can meet the income guidelines.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The safest course of action is to comply with the instructions you have received.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Follow the instructions provided to you by the interviewing officer.

  4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No - get a new sponsor. the inquiry goes back three years, and you cannot change the past.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering