I-765 EAD renewal fee.

Asked about 5 years ago - Ellicott City, MD

case: EB2, I-485 filed July 2, 2007, I-765 applied concurrently at old fees.
Renewed I-765 at August, 2008 at new fee of $340, valid for 1 year.
Plan to renew again this year (2009).
Q: Do I need to pay the $340?

I-765instr states that, fee is not required for: c9 or c16 Adjustment applicant who filed for adjustment under the fee structure implemented July 30, 2007.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maria Fuster Glinsmann

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I agree. You are required to pay the $340 renewal fee associated with the I-765. July 2, 2007 applicants didn't get to have their cake and eat it too. You enjoyed the old filing fee. You enjoyed the availability of all visa categories. But... you'll have to pay that renewal fee over and over again until your adjustment gets approved.

    Feel free to call us to schedule a free initial consultation.

  2. Elaine Martin

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, you need to pay the CIS fee for each EAD and Advance Parole application, if you paid the old 485 fee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,736 answers this week

2,598 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,736 answers this week

2,598 attorneys answering