I-751 We have two bank accounts. Both are joint: one where my husband is primary and the second where I am the primary. Do we ne

Asked 9 months ago - New York, NY

I-751 We have two bank accounts. Both are joint: one where my husband is primary and he uses it mostly and the second where I am the primary and I use it mostly. Do we need to submit both with the application?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Glenn Johnston

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Instruction 3 on the Instructions form for I-751 says to submit "Financial records showing joint ownership of assets and joint responsibility for liabilities, such as joint savings and checking accounts with transaction history..."

    Why would it make a difference if he uses one account more than another. Submit them all. If you do not, you are not following the instructions and basically asking them to reject your application for noncompliance.

    See the instructions link below

    This does not constitute legal advice or the engagement of my services as an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,604 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,604 answers this week

3,379 attorneys answering