Skip to main content

I-751 was filed by me based on extreme cruelty against my husband. We got back together recently. Do I have to change my form?

Staten Island, NY |

I-751 was filed by me based on extreme cruelty against my husband about 11 months ago. We were going through a divorce, but we didn't get that finalized. He dismissed his complaint and we got back together recently. Do I have to change my form and get his signature, or do I just notify USCIS what happened?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Yes, its a new form on new basis. Work with a lawyer from now until citizenship as things are a little complicated here.

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (646) 253-0516.


  2. No, if the cruelty too place, it tool place.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  3. New form, new basis--joint filing. How to best bring this to the attention of USCIS and make sure the case is properly processed going forward should be left to an experienced attorney.

    Jeff Khurgel
    Khurgel Immigration Law Firm -- Representing Clients in All 50 States
    Office (949) 509-6515
    Web www.khurgel.com
    Email info@khurgel.com

    Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is akin to an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance -- Khurgel Immigration Law Firm -- Representing Clients in all 50 States and Worldwide / 4199 Campus Drive, Suite 550 / Irvine, CA 92612 / Office: (949) 509-6515 / Direct: (949) 535-6331 / Web: www.khurgel.com / Email: info@khurgel.com / Attorney Khurgel is a former USCIS and Department of State Embassy Officer.


  4. You could potentially withdraw the petition you filed and file a joint petition when appropriate. You can expect USCIS to vie the case with heightened scrutiny.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics