I-751 Interview Result time?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Hello, Could you please let me know how much time does USCIS usually take to send to a decision letter for I 751 good faith marriage waiver after the interview? Thank You.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the facts and circumstances of each case. If your case is pretty straight forward, it should not take that long. If they think there is an issue, you know the answer. It may take long.

    609-271-3573. This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  2. Brian Glenn Becker

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, there is no time limit to receive a decision. However, you may apply for naturalization as soon as you have been a permanent resident for 4 years and 9 months. If the I-751 is still pending at the naturalization interview, the Officer should adjudicate both at that time.

  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This could take at least 3 months, depending on whether the USCIS will be conducting any field investigation.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on the facts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,369 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,369 answers this week

3,135 attorneys answering