Skip to main content

I-751 Good Faith Marriage Waiver - Initial Review

Seattle, WA |

Dear Sir,

My application is under initial review for good faith marriage waiver. USCIS website states that during initial review they do background checks for criminal, threats etc. They have also stated that they look for fraud indicators during this time. What are fraud indicators in a good faith marriage waiver. How does USICS determines if there are fraud indicators. Please suggest.

Thank You,

Attorney Answers 3


There are too many to list, large age differences, large difference in socioeconomic background, people not living together is a huge sign of fruad. Do not try and fake a marrige for USCIS you could go to prison. However if your marrige is real and you did all the paperwork right and followed your lawyers instuctons on how to properly document things for USCIS you will be fine, talk to your lawyer.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


You should ask these questions to your lawyer. if you do not have one, you should hire one to assist you.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


USCIS employs a whole gamut of methods to determine the validity of a marriage. If you entered into a good faith marriage, thre is no reason to worry and you should be able to explain any questions they raise. Best to sit down with a lawyer to assess your specific circumstances.

Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail:; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street, Suite 3320, Chicago, IL 60603 Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please help stop notario fraud. Please visit and share this site:

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Marriage and prenups topics

Recommended articles about Marriage and prenups

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics