I-751 denied and divorced now in removal proceedings

Asked 7 months ago - Fort Myers, FL

Married to a us citizen 2006, we divorced in 2012 , i-751 filed in 2009 was denied in 2011. Received a court date for removal proceedings. I have spoke to 4 lawyers, 1 lawyer suggests we should reapply i-751 self petition providing show married was in good faith, 2nd suggest I apply for relief as a buttered spouse ( a recap: my ex spouse was in deed very antagonizing, multiple times threatened to call immigration to deport me if i even left him. He called the police one incident when i stood up to him and i went to jail for domestic violence of which they later dropped because of no evidence. Lived in an abused shelter for 3+ months.) i' am confused on which lawyer to give my case because i get different responses towards my case. Please advice

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sounds like you would be re-filing the I-751 with an abuse waiver.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created.
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You must file a new I-751, since the Immigration Judge cannot review the denied one, since you have a different basis than the one USCIS denied. You seem also to be eligible for a self petition as an abused spouse of a US citizen, VAWA Cancellation, and possible other benefits.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You can file both on the basis of divorce and if a use. You will have to prove good faith marriage either way.

    Answers provided by Ksenia Maiorova, Esq. on Avvo.com are of a general nature and do not constitute legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,836 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,836 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering