I-751 Case Status

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

I received an email yesterday from USCIS and the subject of the email is:

"Your Case Status: Card/ Document Production"

Does this mean that my case was approved?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Congratulations! It means your case was approved, and your new permanent green card (10 years validity)was ordered "produced" by USCIS. You should be receiving it in the mail in about 10 days or so. Congratulations again!!!

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Congratulations, you will receive your green card in the mail in a couple of weeks.

  3. Lindsey Sara Weller

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, card is on the way!

    Ms. Weller's firm is dedicated to the area of immigration and nationality law. Please note the information... more
  4. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, congratulations!

  5. Stephanie Jane Marks

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most likely yes.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,315 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,315 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering