I-751... Houston Immigration Attorney!

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I have to send my I-751 and our marriage is going strong and it is going to be a joint petition without any complexities.

Still, i think dealing with USCIS I should seek the services of a qualified immigration attorney.

How can i consult one in Houston?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Douglas Aaron Cowgill

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Search on Avvo for immigration attorneys based in Houston, TX. Call around to a few firms and see which ones have availability to meet with you

    This message is intended as general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are... more
  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is very wise.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Step 1: look up attorneys on aila.org or avvo.
    Step 2: start calling the attorneys you find.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . At a minimum, you should have a competent local immigration atty review your documents prior to submission. Good luck.

  5. Francisco Javier Alvillar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . An AILA attorney with good ratings on avvo is not a bad place to start

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,387 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,387 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering