Skip to main content

I-601 Provisional Waiver, when will be in effect?

Atlanta, GA |

Any idea if the I-601 Provisional Waiver will be in effect this year?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The is no formal announcement to that effect by the Service.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Guidelines and procedure have not been released, until then its not in effect.

Morales Law Firm P.A. 2100 Coral Way Ste 703 Miami, FL 33145 (305) 851-7856 This response is not offered as legal advice, but is only a general informational response for public interest. No one reading this is authorized to claim that an attorney client relationship exists with this writer or the writer's law firm.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

The program is not yet in effect. You can review updates from USCIS at www.uscis.gov/provisionalwaiver.

Consider consulting with an attorney to make sure the process is done correctly. Best of luck to you.

Jamie Hernan
Hernan Law Firm
Serving Immigration Clients Throughout Georgia
Telephone: (678) 275-4000
Free Initial Consultations

DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationsip has been, or will be, created until a valid engagement agreement is signed. No duty arises from this posting. Answers posted here are general and made with limited knowledge of the actual facts of your case. Always speak with an attorney licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction if you wish legal advice specific to your case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Nicolas Andres Olano

Nicolas Andres Olano

Posted

They will be in effect on Marc 4, 2013

James B. Hernan

James B. Hernan

Posted

The final rules for the provisional waiver process was announced today by the Department of Homeland Security. A new form, I-601A, will be used by applicants. The process will be effective on March 4, 2013. More information can be found at www.uscis.gov/provisionalwaiver/.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics