Skip to main content

I-526 and 204(c)

Los Angeles, CA |

if a person has a 204(c) INA on his record. Can he, in the future petition for I-526?

thank you

sorry was half asleep when typing it. can he/she get a permanent residency based on I-526 petition? thanks.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

A finding of marriage fraud bars from receiving an immigration benefit from any immigrant visa petition.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Basically no. If the 204(c) finding was erroneous you could file a new I-130 and when that is denied file a complaint in federal district court.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Findings of fraud pursuant to INA 204(c) can be overcome pursuant to Matter of Tawfik. I have substantial experience in these cases and will convey to you they are fact intensive and require a great deal of diligence in preparing the case. With the right facts and usually a poorly written decision (by CIS), it can be done.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics