I-521L after overstaying?

im german married for us citizen. we live in ohio for almost 2 years now. i came here on a waiver visa and applied for my K3 visa.we talked to the congressman, when my wv was about to expire. he advised my to overstay my wv and file for I485 adjustment of status. i was pregnant that time too.
oh and my status on my I 485 says
This case has been sent to another office for processing because it has jurisdiction over the case. what does that mean?
which we did.......
i wasnt home for almost 2 years and applied for the travel document which got approved. could i get in any trouble using it? how would they even know that i overstayed after i filled for adjustment of status? uscis advised me to call boarder control and they told me im fine as long as i have my I 512L paper one me. i called 2 different locations to make sure. what should i do?
thanks in advance - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Harold Sharon

Michael Harold Sharon

Contributor Level 6
If you depart the USA at this time and at any time before the 485 is approved, there is a strong likelihood that you will be barred from returning to the USA for 10 years.

You would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney on this to determine what the problem might be.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard