I-485 request for evidence

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I submitted my I-485 appropriately 4 weeks ago. Today I receive a RFE from USCIS. They are requesting proof of lawful admission. Along with my I-485 I submitted my FOIA response from CBP which included my I-94 number, date of admission and class or admission etc. In 2010, I lost my passport so I don't have my original I-94 and stamp. What do I do??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lachezar Vanchev

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . You should have filed an I-102 with your initial I-485. I would definitely consult with an experienced immigration attorney but probably your best bet would be to file the I-102 immediately and then, if the I-102 is not adjudicated within 80 days, respond to the RFE with a letter explaining that you have filed an I-102, a copy of the I-102 receipt notice plus the same CBP response that you have already submitted. Make sure that your response to the RFE gets to USCIS before the deadline.
    If your I-485 is denied you can apply again, you are only going to have to pay the I-485 fees again.

  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best to hire an attorney to deal with this and properly respond to USICS within the time allotted.
    A Form I-102 application could give you a duplicate of the I-94 card you obtained upon admission, but you don't have time for that, nor do you have a passport with an admission stamp to show USCIS.
    Hire an attorney ASAP.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult in person with an immigration attorney who would review the RFE to determine exactly they are asking for. If you have a FOIA response, whatever documents you need may be there. Good luck.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,040 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,040 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering