I-485 Processing time for U Visa adjustment

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

Recently how long is the processing time of I-485 for U visa adjustment to permanent residence? It doesn't show on USCIS website. I am anxious to know. Your experience about it is very appreciated.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Douglas A. A'Hern

    Contributor Level 6

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . US CIS publishes processing times

    See the link

    douglas.ahern@hotmail.com 281-904-3797. This response should not be construed as legal advice. It is only intended... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . From filing to the scheduled interview takes 5 or 6 months and longer if you receive a RFE or futher evidence after the interview.

  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. Ni Yan

    Contributor Level 3

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking, I-485 takes 4-5 months.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,582 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,582 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering