I-485 processing time?????

I485 received by immigration on June 19th 2009. Fingerprints just done. I have seen that immigration is right now viewing cases from August 2007. Does it mean that I have to wait more than two years for an answer? I begun this process 3 years ago... Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sarah M. Cross

Sarah M. Cross

Contributor Level 6
Your processing time depends on you type of adjsutment of status (work, asylum, family based) and your home state. Some petitions are severly backlogged and taking about 2-3 years to process. If travel or work are an issue, then you can apply for an EAD and Advance Parole. Those applications are normally reviewed within 90 days.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard