i-485 payment
Houston, TX
Viewed 19 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
Hi! my i-485 was denied before .i want to refile my i-485 with my approved i-360 wanted to knowif i will have to pay 930$ for my new i-485 or since it's the same case i can just refile i-485 and attach the payment receipt for the old i-485.
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can get all the forms at uscis.gov for free. Payment(s) are required by USCIS. Be sure to include the payment for the I-485 and the fee or the process may be delayed for you. Check with an attorney.
There are great benefit to hiring a good immigration attorney. A good immigration attorney will assure 1) your eligibility for the process, 2) the correct applications, forms, and supporting documents are submitted, and 3) you are guided you through the entire process. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Elaine Carol Schneider
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I surmise you will be required to include another $930 + $80 = $1,010 for the new Adjustment of Status, and Biometrics fees. These fees are separate from the I-130/1-360 petition which grants the relationship and visa number, but NOT the right to the residency status. A previous denial typically cannot be revived. The check will be payable to Department of Homeland Security. You can attach your other payment receipt, and request, if it is discretionary, to refund your fee-- However, I would NOT expect that one to happen. If you fail to tender the new fee, I would expect a Rejection of the I-485 petition. This should answer your question, and cover your bets on the fee. Of course, if you only had a Request for Evidence with a deadline, that would not be a denial, but it does not appear that is the case here- but that there was a denial, and this is a completely new filing.
|