I-485 is in Testing and Interview stage

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

My wife (USC) has filed AOS package (I-485, I-130, I-864, I-765) for me (visa overstayer) at the end of March 2013. I-485 has been in 'Testing and Interview' stage since May 2013. I-130 has been in "Initial Review" stage since end of March 2013. I have received EAD card two days ago. Since we live in Georgia, we'll be going to Atlanta Field Office for an interview. How busy is Atlanta Field Office?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on what you call busy and what not. It is not as busy as Field offices in larger immigrant populated centers but it is pretty busy.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Atlanta Office is working on October 2012 filings for adjustment interviews. You can monitor the dates at:

    https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplay.do

    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not as busy as Los Angeles.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,565 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,565 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering