I-485 fee

Asked over 1 year ago - Forney, TX

Can I make one check for the I-485 fee and biometric fee, or do I need to make 2 separate checks?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . One check for $1,070 is acceptable. Make it out to "Department of Homeland Security" do not abbreviate.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  2. Douglas Aaron Cowgill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can do it all in one check

    This message is intended as general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . One check or two, either way is fine.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,502 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,502 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering