Skip to main content

I-485 denied, second interview scheduled

Livingston, NJ |

im a u.s. citizen, i've petitioned my husband for an i-485, we had an interview and later it was denied for failing to prove legal entry into the u.s. our lawyer appealed the case and now, one year later we've received a notice for a second interview. what are they going to ask us this time? first time the officer didnt ask any questions about our marriage, she only focused on how he got here. what should we expect next time?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Since you indicated you retained a licensed immigration attorney who should be familiar with your particular case your best source of preparation in that upcoming interview is the attorney of record who could advise you correctly on any potential issues that must be addressed.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  2. It sounds like your lawyer did a good job getting you a second interview. S/he is the most familiar with your case and can advise you on what to expect at the interview. Questions normally focus on the validity of the marriage and the relationship.


  3. Your lawyer did a great job ... stick with him/her and ask him/her these questions ... not strangers on a blog.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics