I-485 Application Processing Timeline

Asked over 1 year ago - Lakewood, CA

My wife arrived in the US as a minor (15 yr old) approximately 11 years ago. She was on her parent's asylum case which was still in court hearing when we got married 2 years ago. We applied for the I-130 which was approved a couple of months ago. She was recently removed from the asylum case in order to apply for her residency through marriage. We are planning to apply for the I-485 this week. Just had a question on timeline or any other requirements before doing so? Also, how long does the I-485 process usually take?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Provided she qualifies and there are no factors to affect the process it will take 3 or 4 months if adjusting through the USCIS. If you are going through the courts it will depend on the court docket.

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would try and agree with Attorney Mulder's optimistic assessment. I am a bit skeptical on the timing but who knows, maybe USCIS will be very efficient in your case.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Christine Swenson

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Mulder: if there are no complications.... However, I would estimate the timeline a bit longer right now and part of that is just based on my conservative nature on things like this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,217 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,217 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering