I-485 application -- which one to submit to USCIS: the original or photocopy of my birth certificate?

Asked 12 months ago - Lansing, MI

The instruction says "a copy of your birth certificate", so does it refer to the original or photocopy of the birth certificate?
Is the original birth certificate acceptable? A friend told me not to send the originals to USCIS and I'm confused.
Thanks!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Mani Khavajian

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Send a copy.

    This is general information and not legal advise. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . To USCIS you only submit a COPY of your certified birth certificate and English language translation (if applicable), NEVER the original (unless you'd like to kiss it bye bye..)

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Weronika Kowalczyk Costas

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Send a copy. Bring originals to the interview.

  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did you just ask a question about the filing location?

    If so, this is another example of how the process isn't 'relatively easy'.

    What you call an original isn't really an original ... it's a copy also. The original is in the government office which issued the certified copy that you are probably think is an original.

    Clear? No, of course not .. it's not an easy process.

    Good luck.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Copy

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,437 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,437 answers this week

3,066 attorneys answering