I-485 - Photograph requirements

I am applying for Adjustment of Status Form I-485 and for that I need to send photographs

Now I am an observant muslim and I wear a cap that covers 80% portion of my head. But my non-immigrant visa on my passport , which I was issued in 2004, doesn't have photo with a cap.

Considering above, do I need to prove my legitimacy to USCIS if I take photograph with the cap.
If yes then what proof is considered legitimate?

Thank You
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
The simple answer is, if at all possible, take the photos without the cap. But if your religious convictions are so strong that you think that doing so will actually violate the tenets of your religion, you should speak with a civil rights lawyer who can look into whether the First Amendment to the Constitution or the Religious Freedom Restoration Act may require the USCIS to exempt you from the usual photo requirements. There are some great organizations you can check this out with like the American Civil Liberties Union, the Arab-American Anti-Discrimination Committee and others. Good luck!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 4
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard