I-485 - Additional documents during concurrent filing?

I am applying AOS based on marriage to a US citizen spouse. My present status is H1B but without a job. It expires on 09/11.

Considering above,
what additional documents can be sent along with I-485 so that it doesn't get rejected without basis, in case if its received before I-130?

Thank You
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kelly Marie McCown

Kelly Marie McCown

Contributor Level 4
I'm not sure that I understand your question. Assuming that you are otherwise eligible for Adjustment of Status, you can file the I-130 followed by the I-485, or you can file the I-130 and I-485 concurrently. You cannot file the I-485 by itself unless you have already filed the I-130 alone and have the receipt notice in hand. You might want to review the I-485 application instructions, which include a list of documents that should accompany the application. Good luck!

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice. This information is not intended to create, and receipt of it does not constitute, a lawyer-client relationship, and readers should not act upon it without seeking professional counsel.
0 0
Sarah M. Cross

Sarah M. Cross

Contributor Level 6
You must file the I-130 petition for immigration status based on your marriage at the same time as your AOS petition.

Sarah M. Cross
The Law Office of Sarah M. Cross
6984 Challis Rd
Brighton, MI 48116
800-681-2311 or 810-225-0953
www.lovevisas.com email sarahmaycross@aol.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard