I-360 approved as battered spouse, I-485 filed, what is next? Will there be any interview? What is the process?
Asked in New York, NY - about 3 years
Hello and thanks everybody, this is most helpful legal forum on Net I have ever seen. My friend got her I-360 approved as a battered spouse and then she filed I-485, now 6 months passed and still nothing. Her lawyer says that there should be interview but some people who got their I-360 approved before say there should be no interview. What is the process after I-360 is approved? Thanks everybody.
Attorney Answers (1)
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
If you do have any concerns, however, you are advised to retain a lawyer, especially if you have past immigration record and any criminal convictions that might be bothersome
You are welcome to use the link provided below.
Goodluck.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 6 answers
-
My question is that is the wrong spelling of my name on the ticket gonna create any problem?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 5 months ago
Received 2 answers
-
ONCE IN ICE CUSTODY WHATS NEXT?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer