I 360 immigration asking for police clearance

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

i dont know what should i do, i am in NY

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ilona Dzhamgarova

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You have to go to 1 police plaza and get it if you resided in other states you need to get that from other places as well

  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to get the clearance from anywhere you have lived for over 6 months. You should be working with an attorney, these are extremely complicated applications. If you cannot afford one speak with a low cost or pro bono legal clinic, many will often take your case for free.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global, PLLC
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. Patrick Caston Crowley

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have you only lived in NYC or have you lived in other jurisdictions. An easy way to get a clearance is to send your prints to the FBI and ask them to return their records. I have attached a link to download the request form. http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/background-che...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,543 answers this week

3,013 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,543 answers this week

3,013 attorneys answering