I-140 RFE question

Asked over 1 year ago - Rockville, MD

2001-2003 Company A (Indian Company)
2004-2005 Company B EB3 sponsored
2006-2009 Company C (Now listed as Fraudulent with USCIS)
2010-2011 Company B
2012- till date Company D Current EB2 Sponsoring with BE + 5 Years exp
I got my EB2 labor approval and applied for I-140 with Company D and received RFE to prove 60 months experience. I have replied for the RFE with Company B and C exp letters as they were listed in ETA-9089. But yesterday came to know that Company C is listed as Fraudulent with USCIS.
My question is if USCIS don't consider Company C exp valid can they except the company A exp (not listed in ETA)? Please provide your opinion on my I-140 approval chances.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question is too fact intensive and requires in-person consultation. We provide general free guidance here. You should talk to a lawyer individually.

    Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski, Esq.
    I.S. Law Firm, PLLC
    1199 N Fairfax Street, Suite 702
    Alexandria, VA 22314
    (703) 527-1779
    ismail@islawfirm.com
    www.islawfirm.com

    The information provided in this answer is designed to provide useful information and background materials about I.... more
  2. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . HI there -- Don't know what you mean by "fraudulent". If you worked there, with a valid visa, you can use that experience. Also, if you dont have an experience letter from Company A, get affidavits from colleagues or provide other evidence to prove that you worked there for 2 years. In this way, even if there is an issue with company C's employment, you will still meet the 60 month requirement.

    Good luck!

    Anu

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  3. Hetinder Singh Gill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should speak with a local immigration attorney.

    Raja S. Gill | Attorney At Law | Gill Law Group rsg@rsgattorney.com | http://www.thegillfirm.com T: (855) 600-... more
  4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . While I'm not sure, it would probably raise flags to change your employment history suddenly. You can't work for both com C and A at the same time so which is it?


    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,722 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,722 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering