Asked almost 3 years ago - Tampa, FL
Flag
I have few questions regarding the receipt of I-140,
1) My employer is filing I-140 through his HR in a regular processing (no premium) in how many days does the USCIS sent the receipt normally?
2) How many days after filing can we wait and call USCIS for receipt number or the receipt?
2) Where does USCIS sent the receipt, as the I-140 is being filed by the employer without an attorney will the receipt go to the office address?
3) Is there a way to call USCIS and ask them about the receipt number and ask for a copy say for reason we do not get the receipt quickly or may need it to file for say H1-b extension?
Your responses are highly appreciated.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary
Immigration will send the receipt to the employer. A receipt can take as little as two weeks to as long as one month to be received.
The check will be cashed before the receipt is issued and the receipt number is usually placed on the back of the check. That might be the first way to know the receipt number. Good luck with your immigration goals.
This attorney is Board Certified, speaks Spanish and French, and represents clients throughout the United States. For more information, click through to the Blog or web site.
Elizabeth R. Blandon
www.Blandon-Law.com
954-876-4132
Are you referring to a hypothetical situation?
If you have filed an I-140 or any other petition, you must be patient and await the receipt notice, that is just the normal course of events.
You file, you wait for a receipt.
You cannot force uscis to issue a receipt at your convenience.
If you are not familiar with the immigration process you are advised to contact and retain a lawyer to discuss the facts of your particular case and find a way forward.
Goodluck.